CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 882669

Mr. Alan Feldberg
Sovereign Carpet Distributors, Inc.
265 Robbins Lane
Syosset, NY 11791

RE: The tariff classification of a tufted carpet from Germany.

Dear Mr. Feldberg:

In your letter dated February 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a tufted carpet referred to as Akzente Smaragd, article number 476. The carpet pile is produced by inserting nylon yarn into a pre-existing woven textile fabric base. The pile yarns are held in place by a coating of rubber or plastic. A secondary backing of a loosely woven textile fabric is bonded to this coating. Both woven fabrics are made from man-made fibers. The surface of the carpet has a cut-and-loop pile effect. The carpet will be imported in rolls that are approximately 400 centimeters wide and 25 meters long.

The applicable subheading for the tufted carpet will be 5703.20.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of nylon or other polyamides: other, other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport